Cetyl alcohol, is an organic white waxy solid compound and a common ingredient in a variety of personal care products and cosmetics.
It is derived from vegetable oils such as palm or coconut oil. In personal care products like skin lotions and creams.
Cetyl Alcohol functions as a thickening agent, emulsifier, foam boosting, surfactant and emollient.
It helps to keep product ingredients from separating. It helps to protect the skin from allergens,
bacteria and moisture loss. Usage 0-6%
|Back||Back to top|