Escentia Rosehip Cold Pressed Carrier Oil is used in aromatherapy applications, as well as in cosmetic products and soaps. It is said to be one of the most hydrating and moisturizing of all carrier oils. It is also regarded to be helpful for healing scars, aging skin, burns, stretch marks, dermotoheliosis, hyper or hypo pigmentation and sun damaged skin.
Product Specifications: Rosehip is a deciduous shrub belonging to the Rosaceae family. Growing up to 5 metres high, it has small prickles covering the stems and pink/white flowers. Rosehip oil, also called rose hip seed oil or Dog Rose oil, comes from the seeds of rose hips. Rose hips are the fruit left behind after a rose has flowered and dropped its petals.
Typical country of orgin: - South Africa
|Back||Back to top|