Jojoba Oil, liquid wax, is rich in flavonoids and Vitamin E, a potent antioxidant that defends the skin against oxidative damage. It does not clogg pores as it is non-comedogenic. It is a wax ester and Jojoba Oil mimics natural sebum which is as close to the skin's natural oil as it can get. It is lightweight and non-greasy. Jojoba cold pressed carrier oil is used in cosmetic products and in aromatherapy. It has been used for the treatment of hair and skin disorders. It is said to penetrate the human skin like no other known natural substance and it contains natural vitamin E, which is beneficial for skin blemishes and inflammation. It is considered to have the following properties: anti-oxidant, emollient, anti-fungal, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, super-lubricant and dietetic. It is also regarded to be helpful for hair loss, acne, skin bacteria, epidermis fungi and psoriasis.
Product Specifications: Jojoba is a shrub that is native to the Sonoran, Mojave and Baja California deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico and the southernmost portion of the California Floristic Province. It is the sole species of the family Simmondsiaceae, placed in the order Caryophyllales. Jojoba is grown commercially for its oil, a liquid wax ester, extracted from the seed.
Typical country of origin: United States of America
|Back||Back to top|